Exhibition History

Solo Exhibitions: 

2017 Blow-Up, Galleria Il Ponte Contemporanea, Rome

2014 Lip Service, ACAF Art Terminal 1, Sydney

2012 Pazze Vibrazioni, Galleria Il Ponte Contemporanea, Rome

         MMXII Portraits of Matthew Mitcham, Gallery Vientiane, Sydney

2011  Art Meets Fashion (Gossip Couture), Global Gallery, Sydney

2008  Sailor Style – Banca Giuratale, Gozo, Malta

2005  Sailor Style – Mate Gallery, Berlin

2005  Blow by Blow – The Center, New York

2003  Blow by Blow – Atelier Gallery, New York

2002  Natimuk and friends – Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney

          Recent Photographs – GrantPirrie Gallery, Sydney

2001  Undressed – Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney

          Déshabillé – Galerie Say, Paris

2000  Recent work – Atelier Gallery, Soho, New York

1999  Vernissage, Zanzibar Showroom, Sydney

1998  Recent work – Gallery 1A, Sydney

1995  Wimmera Impressions – Darling Harbour Exhibition Centre, Sydney

1986  Silk – National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

 

Group Exhibitions:

 

2017    The Bond of Art, (curated by Gu Jiajun), Duolun International Contemporary Art Museum, Shanghai,                          China

             Q.A.P.A. (curated by Jimmy Twin), Clifford Chance, Sydney

             Reconnecting, Ark Gallery, Shanghai, China

            2017 National Photographic Portrait Prize (Finalist), National Portrait Gallery, Canberra

            You No Speak Americano Original (integration/discrimination/racism) – CAM Contemporary Art Museum,             Casoria, Italy

            Margaret Olley: Painter, peer, mentor, muse, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

            Q.A.P.A., Chapel Off Chapel, Melbourne

2016   Between You and Them – The Identity of Self, Object and Place, ACAF Art Space, Songjang, Shanghai

           2016 National Photographic Portrait Prize  (Finalist), National Portrait Gallery, Canberra

2015   Shoot the Chef competition finalist, Parramatta Lanes Festival, Parramatta

2014  “Portraits of Matthew Mitcham”, North Sydney Olympic Swimming Pool, Part of the Vivid Festival 2014

           “You See Me and I See You”, James Cohen Gallery, Shanghai (Curated by Shen Qilan)

2013  “Shoot The Chef”, Star City, Sydney (Competition Winner)

           Head On Portrait Prize – Finalist, State Library, Sydney

           Add On, Danks Street Gallery, Sydney (Part of the Head On Photographic Festival 2013)

2012  5 Photo-based Artists, Ausin Tung Gallery, Melbourne

           The 2012 National Photographic Portrait Prize (Winner People’s Choice Award), NPG, Canberra

           The Blake Prize (Finalist), S & H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

           The Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photographic Award (Finalist), Gold Coast City Art Gallery

           The 2012 Moran Photographic Award (Finalist), Sydney

2011 The 2011 National Photographic Portrait Prize (Finalist), National Portrait Gallery, Canberra

          The Olive Cotton Award (Finalist), Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW

          International Art Exhibition for the Queensland Flood Relief, BlackWattle Café, Sydney

          Add On, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney (Part of the Head On Photographic Festival 2011)

         Mount Eyre Art Prize (Finalist), Rex Livingston Art Dealer, Sydney

2010 Sydney Life, Art and About Festival, Hyde Park, Sydney

          La Follia (Madness, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva),  Villa Rufolo,

–         Ravello (IT) as part of the Ravello Festival 2010

          3 Dimensions, Maree Azzopardi, Renato Grome & John McRae, Smith & Hall, Sydney

          Matt, Dive, Gold – Smith and Hall, Sydney (Curated by Jonathan Turner)

         The Blake Prize Travelling Exhibition (Delmar Trinity Gallery, Tweed River Art Gallery Western

–         Plains Cultural Centre, Port Macquarie Hastings Regional Gallery)

2009 The Blake Prize, (Finalist), National Art School, Sydney

          The Blake Prize Travelling Exhibition (Ararat Regional Art Gallery)

         The Olive Cotton Award, (Finalist), Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW

          Kings Cross Photogrphic Award (2nd Prize, portrait award) King Cross Library, Sydney

          Matt, Dive, Gold – Lipanjepuntin Arte Contemporanea, Rome (Curated by Jonathan Turner)

           Multiple Personalities, Ward 17 & 18, Rozelle Psychiatric Hospital, Sydney

2008 The Olive Cotton Award, (Finalist), Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW

2007  Galleria Paola Verenga, Salerno (Italy)

           Off The Wall, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

          Off The Wall, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney

2006 The Olive Cotton Award, (Finalist), Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW

2005 Face to Face (Matteo Basile, Rocco Dubbini, Fritz Kok,

–          John McRae) – Galleria Il Ponte Contemporanea, Rome

           Tripod – Spazio ex-Deco, Teramo (Italy)

           The All-Australian Show (Maree Azzopardi, Paul Ferman, Matthew Griffin,

–          John McRae, Tracey Moffatt and Selina Ou) – Galleria Il Ponte Contemporanea, Rome

          The All-Australian Show – Lipanjepuntin Arte Contemporanea, Trieste

2004  Sailor Style – Maritime Museum, Sydney

2002 Humanite – Cafe Mado, Montreal

          Sexidem – Ground Floor Gallery, Sydney

2001 Hung, Drawn and Framed – PCL Exhibitionists, Sydney

           1+2 – Galerie Say, Paris

          Identité – Salle Gouverneur, Montreal

2000 Hung, Drawn and Painted – PCL Exhibitionists, Sydney

           5 Australian Painters – Roebling Street Gallery, Williamsburg, New York

1999  Neroli Weaver and John McRae – , Zanzibar Showroom, Drummoyne

          Both Sides of the Bridge – Gallery 1A, Sydney

         Fisher’s Ghost Art Award – Winner of works on paper award. Campbelltown City Bicentennaial Art Gallery

1998  1 metre square – Open House Gallery, Sydney

1997  Expressions of Freedom II – Hyatt Hotel, Canberra

         Bloom II – C.A.S.A. Studios, Sydney

         Expressions of Day and Night – Hyatt Hotel, Canberra

1996 Expressions of Freedom – Sydney

         Bloom – C.A.S.A. Studios, Sydney